10th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (CEST2007)

 

PROGRAMME OF THE CONFERENCE

 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

Session 1 – OPENING  

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 morning

HALL “PANACEA”

 

9:30 – 10:00

Andreadakis A. (chairman of the Conference) – Opening of the Conference - Introductory notes

 

10:00 - 1

Biswas Asit K. (invited speaker)  Third World Centre for Water Management  

 

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

 

 

Session 2
WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT (1)

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “AEGLE 

 

11:30 – 11:45

A.L. Courbis, B. Vayassade, C. Martin and J.F. Didon-Lescot

Simulation as a decision support for evaluating effects of anthropogenic activities on water resources

 

11:45 – 12:00

S. Xenarios and K. Bithas

The double dividend of Water Framework Directive (2000/60/EC) in urban wastewater
systems: the case of WWTP Psytallia

 

12:00 – 12:15

I. Koutiva, C. Makropoulos and N. Voulvoulis

Administrative challenges in implementing the Water Framework Directive in Greece: stakeholder engagement

 

12:15 – 12:30

M.O. Tomprou, C. Makropoulos, N. Voulvoulis, E. Gavalakis and A. Andreadakis

Water Framework Directive: significant pressures and preliminary risk assessment

 

12:30 – 12:45

J. Liu, A.J.B. Zehnder and H. Yang

Drops for crops: modelling crop water productivity on a global scale

 

12:45 – 13:00

V. Ampas and E. Baltas

The optimum application of furrow irrigation by altering the flow rate of irrigation

 

Lunch break

 

 

 




Session 3
ADVANCED OXIDATION PROCESSES (1)

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “AEGLE 

11:30 – 11:45

X. Domenech, N. Ruiz, J.A. Ayllón and J. Peral

Environmental assessment of some photocatalytic advanced oxidation processes

 

11:45 – 12:00

M.A. Behnajady, N. Modirshahla, M. Shokri and B. Rad

Enhancement of photocatalytic activity of TiO2 by silver doping: photodeposition versus
liquid impregnation methods

 

12:00 – 12:15

I.G. Karali, A.D. Nikolaou, T.D. Lekkas and I. A. Rousias

Advanced oxidation processes (AOPs) with use of UV/ClO2 in aqueous solutions of
reactive azo dyes and in their effluents

 

12:15 – 12:30

M. Nisha Priya and K. Palanivelu

Electrochemical oxidation of reactive dye green HE4BD using solar energy

 

12:30 – 12:45

N. Laoufi, D.Tassalit and F. Bentahar

The degradation of phenol in water solution by TiO2 photocatalysis in a helical reactor

 

12:45 – 13:00

S. Yu and M. Lee

Radiolytic decomposition of cephalosporins

 

Lunch break

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 4
SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT (1)

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 – morning
ROOM
“ AKESO”

11:30 – 11:45

A.P. Economopoulos

Strategic decision making for integrated solid wastes management

 

11:45 – 12:00

K.E. Lasaridi, K. Abeliotis and A. Rovolis

Spatial analysis of waste management indicators in Greek Municipalities

 

12:00 – 12:15

K. Kitis and D.C. Panagiotakopoulos

The development of a systems model for sustainable source separation schemes of municipal solid waste

 

12:15 – 12:30

T. Kouseras, A. Karteris and E. Voudrias

Production and management of solid industrial hazardous waste in the Prefecture of Thessaloniki

 

12:30 – 12:45

K. Hadjibiros and D. Dermatas

Irrationality versus efficiency in municipal solid waste management schemes

 

12:45 – 13:00

K. Kholmatov, D. Khashimova and W. Wu

Geophysical site investigation of landfills in seismically active region of Tashkent, Uzbekistan

 

13:00 – 13:15

E. Gidarakos, K. Anastasiadou

Asbestos management in Greece. Case Studies

 

Lunch break

 

 

 

Session 5
AIR TREATMENT

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “MELAMBUS”

11:30 – 11:45

W.W. Zhao, L.Q. Hao, M.Q. Huang, X.Y. Liu, B. Long and W.J. Zhang

Real-time analysis of aqueous aerosols using aerosol time-of-flight mass spectrometry

 

11:45 – 12:00

F. Yazdanbakhsh, A. Soltani and H. Hashemipour

Investigating effects of gas flow rate and carbon dioxide composition in chemical absorption of carbon dioxide in a packed bed using sodium hydroxide

 

12:00 – 12:15

T. Zarra, V. Naddeo and V. Belgiorno

Portable gas chromatographty-mass spectrometry as a tool for estimating the odour emissions of composting plants in air pollution management

 

12:15 – 12:30

P. Karageorgos, C. Kotsifaki and N. Kalogerakis

Use of oxidants for odour control in municipal wastewater treatment plants

 

12:30 – 12:45

R. Jiang, S. B. Huang, A.T. Chow and L.R. Fan

A new approach for treating nitrogen oxides containing off-gas streams in an aerobic biofilter system

 

12:45 – 13:00

G. Palantzas, C. Koutitas, K. Dimitriou, E. Vafaki and A. Naniopoulos

Integrated dust management in commercial city-ports. A case study

 

Lunch break

 

 

 

Session 6
WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT (2)

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 – afternoon
ROOM “ AEGLE 

 

17:30 – 17:45

A. Somen Joksic and R. Milacic

Reliable and cost-effective technique for rapid evaluation of dredged areas in coastal lagoons
in the Northern Adriatic

 

17:45 – 18:00

H. Takamanis, N. Demertzidis, G.D. Gikas, A. Gemitzi, I. Boskidis, V.A. Tsihrintzis,
C. Petalas and K. Ouzounis

Quality of irrigation return water and proposals for its reuse in Chryssoupolis plain, Kavala, Greece

 

18:00 – 18:15

H. Weingartner

Water supply by qanats. A contribution to water shortage in Meditterranean areas?

 

18:15 – 18:30

P. Karka, E. Manoli, D.F. Lekkas and D. Assimacopoulos

A case study on integrated urban water modelling using Aquacycle

 

18:30 – 19:00

Coffee break

 

19:00 – 19:15

G.Z. Chalvatzi, E. Manoli and D. Assimacopoulos

Designing water pricing in the context of WFD implementation: a case study in the river basin of Anthemountas, Greece

 

19:15 – 19:30

S. Ma, S.C. Kassinos, D. Fatta and E. Akylas

Modeling the impact of bottom water withdrawal on the dynamics of pesticides in the Kouris Dam (Cyprus)

 

19:30 – 19:45

C. Ioja, G. Pavelescu, M. Matache, M. Stanciulescu and J. Vasilescu

Water quality changes in the Arges Lower Basin under the influence of the human activities

 

19:45 – 20:00

C. Sarbu

Characterization and classification of Romanian and German mineral waters by fuzzy clustering

 

20:00 – 20:15

M.O. Angelidis, M. Aloupi, A.M. Gavriil, M. Koulousaris and D. Stefanou

Arsenic distribution in thermal springs and ground water in the drainage basins of the River Sperchios and the island of Lesvos

 

20:15 – 20:30

A. Stamou, E. Douka, A. Loukatos, M.Tsouma and K. Papapavlou

Formulation, callibration and verification of a mathematical model for Pinios River, Greece

 

Session 7
ADVANCED OXIDATION PROCESSES
(2)

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 – afternoon
ROOM “AEGLE 

 

17:30 – 17:45

F. Ciner

Color and COD removal from dye containing wastewater by fenton process and coagulation-flocculation

 

17:45 – 18:00

E. Bizani, K. Fytianos and I. Poulios

Photocatalytic oxidation of molinate in aqueous solutions

 

18:00 – 18:15

E. Evgenidou, E. Bizani, C. Christophorides and K. Fytianos

Heterogeneous photocatalytic treatment of a carbamate, an organophosphorous and
a triazine pesticide in aqueous solutions

 

18:15 – 18:30

E.M. Siedlecka, and P. Stepnowski

Application of fenton and fenton-like process for the oxidation of MTBE and its by-products in saline waters

 

18:30 – 19:00

Coffee break

 

19:00 – 19:15

M. Czerwicka, W. Mrozik, A. Muller, M. Gołębiowski, J. Kumirska, E. Malinski and
P. Stepnowski

Study on degradation products of imidazolium ionic liquids in H2O2/UV oxidation system

 

19:15 – 19:30

I. Stypas, S. Mpousios, E. Chatzisymeon, N.P. Xekoukoulotakis and D. Mantzavinos

Heterogeneous and homogeneous photocatalytic treatment of wastewaters from black table olives processing

 

19:30 – 19:45

A.V. Petalas, E. Elia, A.S. Stasinakis and C.P. Halvadakis

Use of a low-cost agricultural by-product for the adsorption of total phenols contained in
olive-mill wastewater

 

19:45 – 20:00

G. Tziotzios, G. Lyberatos, S. Pavlou and D.V. Vayenas

Modelling of biological phenol removal in draw-fill reactors using suspended and attached growth olive pulp bacteria

 

20:00 – 20:15

M. Nikolopoulou and N. Kalogerakis

Design of a phytoremediation strategy for olive mill wastewater treatment

 

20:15 – 20:30

F. Ferreira, L. Carvalho, R. Pereira, S.C. Antunes, S.M. Marques, F. Goncalves,
A.C. Duarte, T.A.P. Rocha-Santos and A.C. Freitas

Biological and photo-fenton treatment of olive oil mill wastewater

 

Session 8
SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT (2)

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 – afternoon
ROOM “AKESO”

 

17:30 – 17:45

X. Zhao, T.C. Voice, R. Musleh and S. Hashsham

Use of air injection to address temperature limitations in bioreactor landfill cells under
cold-climate locations

 

17:45 – 18:00

A. Daryabeigi Zand, M.A. Abduli, N. Mehrdadi and A. Baghvand

A review on current situation of used household batteries and appropriate management
policies in Iran

 

18:00 – 18:15

N. Mihara, K. Soya, D. Kuchar, T. Fukuta, H. Matsuda and T. Iwashita

Utilization of calcium sulfide derived from waste gypsum for metal recovery from metal-containing wastewater

 

18:15 – 18:30

B. Kiernan, W. Guo, C. Slater and D. Diamond

Autonomous monitoring of landfill gas migration at borehole wells on landfill sites using
wireless technology

 

18:30 – 19:00

Coffee break

 

19:00 – 19:15

D. Kuchar, H. Nakada, N. Mihara, S. Osada and H. Matsuda

Kinetic study of lead volatization from simulated molten slag in presence of reducing agent
of CO/CO2 gas or graphite

 

19:15 – 19:30

A. López-Delgado, C. Pérez, H. Tayibi, N. Carmona, M. Garcia-Heras, M.A. Villegas,
F.A. López and F.J. Alguacil

Valorization of a hazardous waste from secondary aluminium metallurgy as calcium aluminate glasses

 

19:30 – 19:45

N. Moussiopoulos, A. Papadopoulos, E. Iakovou, H. Achillas, D. Aidonis,
D. Anastaselos and G. Banias

Construction and demolition waste mamagement: state of the art trends

 

19:45 – 20:00

J. Figueiredo and M. Mavroulidou

Reducing tyre waste by using discarded tyre rubber as concrete aggregate

 

20:00 – 20:15

R.B. Mahar, D. Yue, J. Liu, Y. Zhang and Y. Nie

Biological pretreatment of municipal solid waste prior to landfilling

 

20:15 – 20:30

R-L. Hahtala, S. Huuntanen, S. Kajaste, S. Kemppainen, O. Linsio and M.-M. Partti

WastePrevKit: Tools for Waste Prevention in companies and public administration

 

 

 

Session 9
INDOOR – AIR
POLLUTION

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 – afternoon
ROOM “MELAMBUS”

 

17:30 – 17:45

F. Roubani-Kalantzopoulou, T. Agelakopoulou, I. Bassiotis, S. Margariti, V. Siokos
andE. Metaxa

Influence of nitrogen dioxide and acetylene on marbles, ceramics and pigment

 

17:45 – 18:00

V.D. Assimakopoulos, D. Saraga, C.G. Helmis, O.I. Stathopoulou and C.H. Halios

An experimental study of the indoor air quality in areas of different use

 

18:00 – 18:15

C.H. Halios and C.G. Helmis

Experimental and theoretical study of the main mechanisms that control indoor air quality
in an office microenvironment

 

18:15 – 18:30

D. Saraga, Th. Maggos, J. Michopoulos, C.G. Helmis, J.G. Bartzis and Ch. Vasilakos

PM1, PM2.5 ionic composition and VOCs concentration in residential environment in Athens, Greece

 

18:30 – 19:00

Coffee break

 

19:00 – 19:15

W.A.J. Appelman and H.A.C. Denier van der Gon

Lead emisions from unleaded road transport fuel combustion as a missing source?

 

19:15 – 19:30

P. Polymeneas, E. Giannopoulou and C. Pilinis

On the importance of biogenic emissions in air pollution in the greater Athens area:
the episode of Jun 22 & 25, 2003

 

19:30 – 19:45

K. Papagiannaki, G. Leontarakis and D. Diakoulaki

Decomposition analysis of CO2 emissions frοm rοad transport in EU15

 

19:45 – 20:00

M. Kanakidou, N. Mihalopoulos, N. Kalivitis, K. Tsigaridis, G. Kouvarakis,
E. Koulouri, E. Gerasopoulos, M. Vrekoussis and S. Myriokefalitakis

Natural contributions to particulate mater levels over Europe – the experience from Greece

 

Session 10
WATER TREATMENT

 

Thursday 6 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “AEGLE 

 

9:00 – 9:15

L. Semerjian, J. Dennis and G. Ayoub

Occurrence, formation and speciation of trihalomethanes in drinking waters of Lebanon

 

9:15 – 9:30

L. Rizzo, G. Ricciardi, S. Borrelli and V. Belgiorno

THMs formation in coagulated/chlorinated surface water: a comparison between conventional and natural organic coagulants

 

9:30 – 9:45

P. Roccaro, F.G.A. Vagliasindi and G.V. Korshin

Formation of chlorinated and brominated DBPs in chlorinated surface water from Ancipa Reservoir (Sicily)

 

9:45 – 10:00

P. Andrzejewski and N. Kulik

The hazard of N-nitrosamines formation during short chain secondary amines (DMA, MEA ans DEA) reactions with catalyzed and non-catalyzed hydrogen peroxide

 

10:00 – 10:15

N.P. Xekoukoulotakis, D. Mantzavinos and N. Kalogerakis

Use of advanced oxidation processes for the inactivation of E. coli bacteria water suspensions

 

10:15 – 10:30

A.I. Zouboulis and P.A. Moussas

Optimisation and evaluation of the coagulation behaviour of the modified inorganic polymeric coagulant, Polyferric Silicate sulphate (PFSiS)

 

10:30 – 10:45

A.D. Andreadakis, D. Mamais, I. Vassilakos, G. Nikitopoulos, E.A. Gavalakis,
C. Noutsopoulos, A.Tzimas, N. Kalogerakis and M. Charalabaki

Removal of taste and odour from potable water by Powdered Activated Carbon (PAC)

 

10:45 – 11:00

K.G. Babi, K.M. Koumenides, A.D. Nikolaou, G. Vassilantonopoulou, F.K. Tzoumerkas, C.A. Makri and T.D. Lekkas

GAC filter - a multi purpose filter for drinking water treatment

 

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 – 11:45

V.M. Matsis and H.P. Grigoropoulou

Interaction of activated carbon and dissolved oxygen

 

11:45 – 12:00

A.E. Pagana, S.D. Sklari, E.S. Kikkinides and V.T. Zaspalis

Development and application of nanoporous ceramic membranes in filtration processes

 

12:00 – 12:15

Y.M. Lee, E.H. Choi and D.S. Rhee

Enhanced ozonation of humic acid in O3/GAC hybrid process

 

12:15 – 12:30

I.A. Vasiliadou and D.V. Vayenas

Hydrogenotrophic denitrification of drinking water: the effect of the operating mode using packed-bed reactors

 

12:30 – 12:45

C. Christophoridis, K. Fytianos and A. Zouboulis

Comparable evaluation of alternative substrates for permeable reactive barriers

 

12:45 – 13:00

K. Mackenzie, A. Schierz, A. Georgi and F.-D. Kopinke

Colloidal activated carbon and carbo-iron – Novel materials for in-situ groundwater treatment

 

13:00 – 13:15

H.K. Karapanagioti, A. Tsitsas, G. Stamatakis and M.G. Stamatakis

Removal of ammonia from saltwater using lightweight aggregates (LWA) produced with Si-Al-Fe and Si-Ca-rich rocks rocks from Greece

 

13:15 – 13:30

H.K. Karapanagioti, K. Ioakeimidou, K. Kamaras and N. Roumelis

Impacts of salinity on PAH sorption onto different sorbents: kinetic studies, compound size, salinity gradient

 

Lunch break

 

 

Session 11
INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATERS (1)

 

Thursday 6 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “AEGLE  B”

 

9:00 – 9:15

G. Mezohegyi, C. Bengoa, F. Stuber, J. Font, A. Fortuny and A. Fabregat

Innovative reactor design for anaerobic decolorization of azo dyes

 

9:15 – 9:30

N. Kythreotou, M. Monou and D. Fatta

The impact of piggery slurry addition on mesophilic anaerobic digestion acclimatised to
brewery wastewater

 

9:30 – 9:45

J.P. Li, X.M. Zhan, M.G. Healy, D. Norton and M. Rodgers

Nutrient removal from slaughterhouse wastewater in an intermittently aerated sequencing
batch biofilm reactor

 

9:45 – 10:00

N. Kythreotou, C. Voscos and D. Fatta

The quality of animal wastes originating from intensive pig farming in Cyprus

 

10:00 – 10:15

P. Christou, E. Tsiotsis and S. Tsonis

Soluble COD removal in high rate anaerobic treatment of sewage

 

10:15 – 10:30

A. Belém, A.V. Panteleitchouk, A.C. Duarte, T.A.P. Rocha-Santos and A.C. Freitas

Treatment of the effluent from a Kraft Bleach Plant with white-rot fungi: Pleurotus sajor caju and Pleurotus ostreatus

 

10:30 – 10:45

X.J. Lu, J.H. Chen and D.L. Xi

Reclamation of printing and dyeing wastewater for process use by a pilot-scale
A/O/BAF/Sub-filter technology

 

10:45 – 11:00

X. Huang

Degradation of hydrophobic aromatic compounds with lignin peroxidase in reversed micelles

 

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 – 11:45

J. Vukadinovic-Lazic

Flocculation effectiveness on the quality of waste waters of the Novi Sad Oil Refinery

 

11:45 – 12:00

B. Burghoff, J. Schiferli, L. Van Der Ham and A. de Haan

Treatment of aqueous streams by removal of MTBE with solvent impregnated resins

 

12:00 – 12:15

M.S. Chauhan and A.K. Dikshit

Decolourisation of distillery wastewater in India: current status and future trends

 

12:15 – 12:30

F.J. Alguacil, M. Alonso, A. Lopez-Delgado and F.A. Lopez

Removal of chromium (VI) using solid-supported liquid membranes

 

12:30 – 12:45

P.T.M. Ghazvini and S. Ghorbanzadeh Mashkani

Phytoremediation of aqueous solutions polluted by Cr(VI) and Pb(II) by Azolla: a new bioseparation process for wastewater treatment

 

12:45 – 13:00

R.A. Abdel Rahman, R.A. Abou-Shanab and H. Moawad

Mercury detoxification using genetic engineered Nicotiana tabaccum

 

13:00 – 13:15

A. Kungolos, P. Samaras, V. Tsiridis, M. Petala and G. Sakellaropoulos

Toxicity and bioavailability of heavy metals (in single and combined metal solutions) in the presence of humic acids

 

13:15 – 13:30

M.A. Lopez-Anton, P. Abad-Valle, M. Diaz-Somoano and M. R. Martinez-Tarazona

Evaluation of the variables that influence mercury capture in solid sorbents

 

13:30 – 13:45

F. Germirli Babuna, S. Camur, I. Arslan Alaton, O. Okay and G. Iskender

The application of ozonation for the detoxification and biodegradability improvement of a textile auxiliary: naphtalene sulphonic acid

 

Lunch break

 

 

Session 12
SOIL CONTAMINATION & REMEDIATION

 

Thursday 6 September 2007 – morning
ROOM  “AKESO”

 

9:00 – 9:15

S.P. Varnavas, D. Boufounos and D. Fafoutis

An investigation of the potential application of bauxite residue for the improvement of environmental conditions in a marsh environment

 

9:15 – 9:30

T. Radu, A. Radu, C. McGraw and D. Diamond

Ion-selective electrodes as simple and inexpensive detectors for soil analysis

 

9:30 – 9:45

M. Bastounopoulou, D. Gasparatos and C. Haidouti

Degree of phosphorus saturation in Greek sandy cultivated soils

 

9:45 – 10:00

A. Papadopoulos, C. Prochaska, F. Papadopoulos, N. Gantidis and E. Metaxa

Levels of heavy metals in topsoils of Servia Municipality, Western Macedonia, Greece

 

10:00 – 10:15

P. Crennan

Dryland salinity

 

10:15 – 10:30

T. Karachaliou, D. Damigos and D. Kaliampakos

Risk assessment in heavily contaminated lands

 

10:30 – 10:45

K. Anastasiadou, E. Gidarakos, E. Koumantakis and N. Stappas

Exploitation of an inactive asbestos mine as a disposal site for asbestos waste

 

10:45 – 11:00

D.W. Harrelson and M. Zakikhani

Environmental assessment of a site in Hawaii

 

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 – 11:45

V.P. Gadepalle, S.K. Ouki and T. Hutchings

Sustainable remediation of arsenic contaminated soils using amended compost

 

11:45 – 12:00

D. Dermatas and M. Chrysochoou

A critical review of Pb-contaminated firing range soil remediation by phosphate addition: treatment performance and environmental sustainability

 

12:00 – 12:15

P. Kastanek and F. Kastanek

Microwave-enhanced thermal desortpion of soil contaminated with polyhalogenated biphenyls

 

12:15 – 12:30

L.P. Tan, T.T. Lim and H. Jie

Mass screening of tropical plants to study their potential as heavy metal phytoremediatots

 

12:30 – 12:45

N.Z. Al-Mutairi and M.S. Al-Mutairi

Monitoring bioremediation in oil contaminated soils using toxicity analysis

 

12:45 – 13:00

A.R. Procópio, I.S. Melo, L.C. Luchini and W.L. Araujo

Mineralization of the herbicide 14C-Propanil in soil by Pseudomonas putida AF7

 

13:00 – 13:15

G.A. Icopini, D.T. Long, R.J. Ellis and T.L. Marsh

Intrinsic remediation of a chromium contaminated wetland by biogeochemical stabiblization

 

13:15 – 13:30

K. Tyrovola and N.P. Nikolaidis

Adsorption and release of arsenic from soils in geothermal fields - Stabilization with
zero valent iron

 

13:30 – 13:45

D. Dermatas, D.G. Grubb and M. Chrysochoou

Comparison of the TCLP and sequential extraction test for evaluating lead leachability in firing range soils

 

Lunch break

 

 

Session 13
AIR POLLUTION (2)

 

Thursday 6 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “MELAMBUS”

 

9:00 – 9:15

L.G. Hao, Z.Y. Wang, M.Q. Huang, W.W. Zhao, H.Y. Zheng, L. Fang and W.J. Zhang

Real-time measurement of chemical composition of secondary organic aerosols using aerosol time of flight mass spectrometer

 

9:15 – 9:30

A. Vlahogianni and P. Kassomenos

Validation procedures to check one-day ahead prediction of max CO concentration in an urban environment

 

9:30 – 9:45

E. Tzirakis, G. Karavalakis, L. Mattheou, G. Anastopoulos, F. Zannikos, D. Karonis and S. Stournas

Exhaust emissions evaluation of used frying oil methyl ester blends in a diesel vehicle operated on a non-legislative driving cycle

 

9:45 – 10:00

S. Kalligeros, G. Anastopoulos, G. Karavalakis, E. Lois, F. Zannikos, S. Stournas and D. Karonis

Exhaust emissions of a diesel engine using aviation fuel blends with biodiesel

 

10:00 – 10:15

A.G. Triantafyllou, S. Zoras, V. Evagelopoulos , S. Garas and C. Diamantopoulos

DOAS measurements above an urban street canyon in a medium sized city

 

10:15 – 10:30

N. Moussiopoulos, F. Barmpas and I. Ossanlis

Numerical study for the potential abatement of air pollution with the use of photocatalytic
facade covering materials in London

 

10:30 – 10:45

E. Terzi, P. Gemenetzis, M. Petrakakis and C. Samara

Size distribution of ionic components in the urban atmosphere

 

10:45 – 11:00

K.I. Hoi, K.V. Yuen and K.M. Mok

Applying kalman filter to forecast short-term air quality in Macau

 

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 – 11:45

A. Katsaounis

Electrochemical promotion of catalysis (EPOC): Perspectives for application to gas
emissions treatment

 

11:45 – 12:00

E. Koulouri, G. Grivas, E. Gerasopoulos, A. Chaloulakou, N. Mihalopoulos
and N. Spyrellis

A study of size-segregated particle (PM1, PM2.5, PM10) concentrations over Greece

 

12:00 – 12:15

A. Zamba and K. Hadjibiros

Estimating the ecological footprint of vehicles in the city of Athens

 

12:15 – 12:30

E.-A. Kalognomou and N. Moussiopoulos

Integrated assessment of air pollution in Thessaloniki

 

12:30 – 12:45

H. Altug, O. Ozden and T. Dogeroglu

Evaluation of NOx pollution in Eskisehir urban area (Turkey)

 

12:45 – 13:00

O. Ozden, H. Altug and T. Dogeroglu

Evaluation of SO2 pollution in Eskisehir (Turkey) by using monitoring and emission inventory studies

 

13:00 – 13:15

N. Potoceanu, A.M. Comsa, N. Gillich, G.R. Gillich and S. Ianici

Some aspects concerning the evaluation of the pollution degree and the risk elements into section for warm processes

 

Lunch break

 

 

Session 14
WATER ANALYSIS

 

Thursday 6 September 2007 – afternoon
ROOM “AEGLE 

 

17:30 – 17:45

S.P. Mcelmurry, T.C. Voice and D.T. Long

Simultaneous quantification of dissolved organic matter fractions and copper complexes using solid phase extraction

 

17:45 – 18:00

C.V. Antoniou, E.E. Koukouraki and E. Diamadopoulos

Analysis of pharmaceutical compounds and endocrine disruptors in wastewater by means
of SPME-GC

 

18:00 – 18:15

C.I. Kosma, D.A. Lambropoulou and T.A. Albanis

Determination of pharmaceutical compounds in water samples by solid-phase extraction
(SPE) and gas chromatography-mass spectometry

 

18:15 – 18:30

M. Mecozzi, F. Moscato, M. Pietroletti, F. Quarto, F. Oteri and A.M. Cicero

Application of FTIR spectroscopy in environmental studies supported by two dimensional correlation analysis

 

18:30 – 19:00

Coffee break

 

19:00 – 19:15

A.S. Petsas, M.C. Vagi, M.N. Kostopoulou, M.D. Pavlaki, N.M. Smaragdaki and
T.D. Lekkas

Acute toxicity and persistence of fenthion and dimethoate in the marine environment

 

19:15 – 19:30

C.S. Tsoutsi, I.K. Konstantinou and D.G. Hela

Development and validation of a quantitative method for determination of organophosphorus insecticides in milk by headspace solid phase microextraction combined with gas chromatography-flame photometric detection

 

19:30 – 19:45

E. Yiantzi and E. Psillakis

Determination of bisphenol A, nonyl- and octyl-phenol in water samples using a free microdrop preconcentration method

 

19:45 – 20:00

H.A. Zamani

Determination of chromium(III) in wastewater samples using potentiometric membrane sensor

 

20:00 – 20:15

T. Saitoh and M.Hiraide

Thermo-responsive polymer-mediated extraction for water treatment and analysis


 

Session 15
INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATERS (2) – SLUDGE TREATMENT (1)

Thursday 6 September 2007 – afternoon
ROOM “AEGLE 

17:30 – 17:45

E. Manousaki, J. Kadukova and N. Kalogerakis

Excretion of metals by the leaves of plants: a new approach to the phytoremediation of sites contaminated with heavy metals

17:45 – 18:00

F. Mohellebi and R. Υοus

Biosorption of binary mixture of cadmium (II) and nickel (II) ions by a bacterial non living streptomyces rimosus biomass

18:00 – 18:15

H. Hildebrand, K. Mackenzie and F.-D. Kopinke

Novel nano-catalysts for wastewater treatment

18:15 – 18:30

A.G. Vlyssides, E.M.P. Barampouti and S.T. Mai

Size distribution of anaerobic granular sludge

18:30 – 19:00

Coffee break

19:00 – 19:15

K. Cedzynska

Comparison of the leachability of heavy metals from sewage sludge, its ashes and their solidified product

19:15 – 19:30

E.N. Papavasilopoulos, G. Tavoularis and E. Baltas

Beneficial reuse of sludge in Greece

19:30 – 19:45

G. Tavoularis and E. Baltas

Hazard assessement of biological sludge produced in Psitalia-Attica WWTP

Session 16
HEALTH AND THE ENVIRONMENT

Thursday 6 September 2007 – afternoon
ROOM “AKESO”

17:30 – 17:45

M.M. Politis, C. Pilinis and T.D. Lekkas

Ultrafine Particles (UFP) and Health Effects. Dangerous. Like no other PM? Review and Analysis

17:45 – 18:00

E. Rossi, J. Aorvari, B. Backman, R. Makela-Kurtto, K. Loukola-Ruskeeniemi, T. Ruskeeniemi and K. Vaajasaari

Regional health risk assessment of natural and anhtropogenic arsenic; case study in Pirkanmaa, Finland

18:00 – 18:15

D.T. Long and T.C. Voice

Studying the etiology of endemic diseases through exposure analysis: the Balkan endemic nephropathy example

18:15 – 18:30

P.T. Nastos, A.G. Paliatsos and K.N. Priftis

Cross spectrum analysis between childhood astham admissions and ambient air pollutants,
at Athens, Greece

18:30 – 19:00

Coffee break

19:00 – 19:15

L. Guo, J.O. Lewis and J.P. McLaughlin

Impact on the indoor air quality of using fireplace as accessorial heating source in Irish residences

19:15 – 19:30

O. Cavoura, A. Katsiri, N. Katsiris and D. Dalbokova

An environmental health information system - assessment of the situation in Greece

19:30 – 19:45

C. Tourkolias, D. Diakoulaki, S. Mirasgentis and G. Mavrotas

Public health effects from energy use in the industrial sector

19:45 – 20:00

O.I. Kalantzi and P.A. Siskos

Polybrominated diphenyl ethers in humans - sources and exposure

Session 17
ECOLOGY

Thursday 6 September 2007 – afternoon
ROOM “MELAMBUS”

17:30 – 17:45

B. Down, D. Press and M. Los Huertos

Agricultural nonpoint source pollution policy: the case of California's Central Coast

17:45 – 18:00

L. Chapel, S. Martin and G. Deffuant

Lake eutrophication: using resilience evaluation to compute sustainable policies

18:00 – 18:15

T. Yabuki

Analysis of the energy efficiency of photosynthesis in terms of entropy

18:15 – 18:30

P. Panayotidis, K. Tsiamis and M. Salomidi

Ecological quality of coastal waters: a case study in Saronikos Gulf (Attica, Greece)

18:30 – 19:00

Coffee break

19:00 – 19:15

G. Gkafas, V. Podiadis, K. Tsigenopoulos, B. Reid, E. Karpouzli, G. Verriopoulos,
Z. Mamuris, A. Magoulas and A. Exadactylos

Genetic polymorphism and population structure of the striped dolphin, Stenella coeruleoalba, and the common dolphin, Delphinus delphis, within the ACCOBAMS area

19:15 – 19:30

E.G. Papazoglou

Effects of toxic cadmium application on sugar beet

19:30 – 19:45

A. Hatzopoulou, J. Stefanou and S. Gerasimou

A system approach of the protection of traditional settlements: natural and cultural environment

19:45 – 20:00

M.R.A. Campos

Are there bigger fish to fry in the Philippines?

20:00 – 20:15

E. Sturchio, P. Boccia, M. Zanellato, R. Mancinelli, E. Campiglia and A. Cavalieri

Evaluation of genotoxic effect of lavender (Lavandula spp.) essential oil

20:15 – 20:30

M. Zupancic, M. Zupancic Justin, T. Griessler Bulc, D. Vrhovsek, P. Bukovec
and V.S. Selih

Presentation of the project "Sustainable rehabilitation of the landfill site-LIMNOTOP" and results of three years monitoring period

Session 18
URBAN WASTEWATER – SLUDGE TREATMENT (2)

Friday 7 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “AEGLE 

9:00 – 9:15

D. Petruzzelli, G. Boghetich, M. Petrella, A. Petrella, E. Ranieri and V. Petruzzelli

Carbon and nitrogen removal at a large wastewater treatment plant

9:15 – 9:30

L-M. Yuan, D-l. Xi, Y.Q. Zhang, C-Y. Zhang, Y. Ding and Y-L. Ga

Biological nutrient removal using an alternating of anoxic and anaerobic membrane bioreactor (AAAM) process

9:30 – 9:45

M. Kornaros, C. Marazioti and G. Lyberatos

Optimization of biological nitrogen removal in a CSTR-cascade system

9:45 – 10:00

J. Fillos, K. Ramalingam, R. Jezek, A. Deur and K. Beckann

Specific denitrification rates with alternative external sources of organic carbon

10:00 – 10:15

M.A. Massoud, J.A. Nasr and A. Tarhini

Feasibility of decentralized wastewater management in rural areas: the case of Lebanon

10:15 – 10:30

D. Fidaros, C. Baxevanou, A. Zagoritis, P.-E. Mpiska and N. Vlachos

Numerical simulation of flow and transport phenomena in an urban wastewater chlorination tank

10:30 – 10:45

S. Yannopoulos, S. Basbas and I. Giannopoulou

Stormwater runoff and the environment in the interurban road network: policy trends and perspectives

10:45 – 11:00

W.J. Gong, F. Li and D.L. Xi

Destruction of acrylic acid production wastewater by supercritical water oxidation in transpiring wall reactor

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 11:45

A.S. Stasinakis, G. Gatidou, N.S. Thomaidis, D. Mamais and T.D. Lekkas

An integrated approach for the investigation of occurrence, fate and toxicity of endocrine disrupting chemicals in wastewater treatment systems

11:45 – 12:00

M. Charalabaki, E. Psillakis and N. Kalogerakis

Toxicity assessment of common chemicals found in the untreated influent of the WWTP at the Industrial Zone of Heraklion-Crete

12:00 – 12:15

D. Mamais, E. Kalaitzi and A. Andreadakis

Foaming control in activated sludge treatment plants by polyaluminium chloride addition

12:15 – 12:30

V.I. Diamantis, A. Aivasidis and E. Pavlidou

Effect of organic loading rate on anaerobic granular sludge characteristics

12:30 – 12:45

E. Athanasoulia, P. Melidis and A. Aivasidis

Characterization of enhanced anaerobic degradation of digested sludge mixtures after thermo - chemical and enzymatic treatment

12:45 – 13:00

J.M. Sanchez, J.M. Murillo, J. Otero, F. Plaza and G. Garralon

Thermal valorisation of dried sewage sludge through gasification

13:00 – 13:15

Y. Qi, K.B. Thapa and A.F.A. Hoadley

Investigation of the role of lignite in sewage sludge dewatering process

13:15 – 13:30

I. Chitzi, P. Melidis, C. Akratos, J.N.E. Papaspyros and V.A. Tsihrintzis

Study of activated sludge dewatering in pilot-scale reed-planted SDB's

Snacks

 

Session 19
ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY

Friday 7 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “AEGLE 

9:00 – 9:15

J. Eyles, K. Wilson and J. Messina

Physical and social dimensions of environmental concern in Hamilton, Ontario

9:15 – 9:30

A. Angelis

A methodological framework for the uncovering and control of private environmental profit

9:30 – 9:45

F. Sun, J. Chen, Q. Tong and S. Zeng

Application of a model-based HACCP system to disinfection by-products control in a conventional waterworks

9:45 – 10:00

C. Koroneos, A. Dompros and M. Loizidou

Life Cycle Assessment of an office building in Greece

10:00 – 10:15

N. Moussiopoulos, H. Achillas and C. Koroneos

Promoting alternative end of life management of electrical and electronic equipment

10:15 – 10:30

Y.A. Phillis, V. Kouloumpis and V.S. Kouikoglou

SAFE: A method for assessing sustainability and its application to sustainable decision-making

10:30 – 10:45

G.F. Sargentis, K. Bartsioka, N. Symeonidis and K. Hadjibiros

Evaluation method regarding the effect of building design in the context of sustainable development

10:45 – 11:00

E.A. Polychronaki, A.C. Douma, Th. Dantsis, C. Giourga and A. Loumou

Energy analysis as an indicator of agricultural sustainability: the case of Western Macedonia and Epirus, Greece

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 11:45

M. Bakali and P. Chatzimpiros

The influence of property in the city's sustainable development

11:45 – 12:00

P.D. Panagiotakopoulos and P.W. Jowitt

Sustainability concepts and tools: a cybernetic approach

12:00 – 12:15

Z. Mallios, A. Papageorgiou, D. Latinopoulos and P. Latinopoulos

Spatial hedonic pricing models for the valuation of irrigation water

12:15 – 12:30

M. Meo, R. Nairn, J. Laguros and M.D. Zaman

Innovation and application of environmental technologies: strategies, progress and prospects in Oklahoma

12:30 – 12:45

B. Cheeseman, M. Mavroulidou, G.G. Maidment, M. Smith and N. Pottern

Developing an in-situ post-construction quality control methodology to ensure better efficiency of buildings

12:45 – 13:00

S. Wanphen, K. Nagano and M. Nakamura

Study on moderation of roof surface temperature by application of porous materials

13:00 – 13:15

J. Giannatsis and V. Dedoussis

Environmental conscious manufacturing: the case of additive-rapid fabrication technologies

Snacks

 

Session 20
ENERGY - GLOBAL ENV. CHANGE - GROUNDWATER

Friday 7 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “AKESO”

9:00 – 9:15

A. Kallionaki, K. Kormas and N. Kalogerakis

Anaerobic oxidation of methane in mud volcanoes in Eastern Mediterranean Sea

9:15 – 9:30

D. Marinakis, N. Varotsis and M. Lazaridis

Effect of gas hydrate stability on climatic change. The case of “Anaximander” mud volcanoes

9:30 – 9:45

E. Kyritsis, G. Papadakis, D. Petouni and S. Kyritsis

Building renewable and hybrid energy supply scenarios for Morocco, Tunisia, Jordan and Lebanon

9:45 – 10:00

T.E. Lilas, N.V. Nikitakos, A.A. Vatistas, A.G. Maglara, K.E. Lila, E.E. Antoniou and
C.E. Syrseloudis

Floating autonomous environmental friendly and efficient desalination unit

10:00 – 10:15

A.A. Zabaniotou, V.K. Skoulou and O.A. Ioannidou

Thermal treatment of energy crop residues: alternatives for energy and materials production

10:15 – 10:30

D.Y. Koseoglu, N. Dizge and B. Keskinler

Immobilized Thermomyces lanuginosus lipase for biodiesel production from soybean oil

10:30 – 10:45

I. Ntaikou, H.N. Gavala and G. Lyberatos

Kinetics of hydrogen production during growth of the bacterium ruminococcus albus
on sweet sorghum extract

10:45 – 11:00

G. Antonopoulou, H.N. Gavala, I.V. Skiadas and G. Lyberatos

Biofuels generation from sweet sorghum biomass

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 11:45

S. Murata and A. Niwa

Investigation to biodiesel production: reaction of vegetable oil with wet ethanol

11:45 – 12:00

A.N. Stavrakas, A.N. Fatsikostas, D.K. Liguras and X.E. Verykios

Novel catalyst development for hydrogen production via steam reforming of conventional
and environmentally friendly energy sources

12:00 – 12:15

M.P. Papadopoulou, E.A. Varouchakis and G.P. Karatzas

A study of the complex karstification phenomenon in nature: an analysis of the flow in a fractured medium in Crete

Snacks

 

Session 21
MARINE POLLUTION - METEOROLOGY

Friday 7 September 2007 – morning
ROOM “MELAMBUS”

9:00 – 9:15

K. Topouzelis, O. Muellenhoff, G. Ferraro and D. Tarchi

Satellite mapping of oil spills in the East Mediterranean Sea

9:15 – 9:30

W. Elshorbagy

Fate transport of organic pollutants in the coastal water of United Arab Emirates

9:30 – 9:45

A. Katsiri, M. Pantazidou, I. Damikouka, Ch. Kontogiorgi and A. Tringali

Physicochemical and toxicological characterization of marine sediments

9:45 – 10:00

G. Karras, D. Barelos, A. Karra, G. Patakioutas, G. Gizas and T. Albanis

Occurrence of pesticide persistence in Amvrakikos Gulf - N.W.Greece

10:00 – 10:15

M. Kostopoulou, A. Mylona, A. Nikolaou, G. Lofrano, S. Meric and V. Belgiorno

Determination of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in the harbor sediments of Mytilene, Greece

10:15 – 10:30

I. Primpas, G. Tsirtsis and M. Karydis

Quantitative assessment of eutrophication: a proposed multivariate index

10:30 – 10:45

M. Vousdoukas, O. Andreadis, G. Adamakis, A.F. Velegrakis, E. Pasakalidou
and G. Kokolatos

Severely eroding Eressos beach (Lesvos Island) and possible dam implications

10:45 – 11:00

D. Ioannidis and Th.V. Karambas

"Soft" shore protection methods: beach drain system

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 11:45

C. Tzimopoulos and L.G. Mpallas

Extrapolating rainfall data using fuzzy rule-based modeling

11:45 – 12:00

A. Bartzokas, E.D. Colyvas and S.T. Loizou

On the intra-annual variation of sea surface temperature on global scale

12:00 – 12:15

D. Panagoulia, A. Bárdossy and G. Lourmas

Multivariate stochastic downscaling models for generating precipitation and temperature scenarios of climate change based on atmospheric circulation

12:15 – 12:30

G. Sgouros and C. G. Helmis

On the estimation of mixing height under sea breeze conditions in the Messogia Plain of Attica, Greece

12:30 – 12:45

T. Nitis, G. Tsegas, G. Korres, I. Douros and N. Moussiopoulos

Influence of sea surface temperature variation on basic mesoscale flows over coastal areas

12:45 – 13:00

C. Papathanasiou, E. Safiolea, Y. Kalogiros and M. Mimikou

Comparative analysis of rain gauge and radar precipitation estimates in the Attiki area

13:00 – 13:15

Ch. Oikonomou, H.A. Flocas, M. Hatzaki, D.N. Asimakopoulos and C. Giannakopoulos

Future changes in the occurrence of extreme precipitation events in Eastern Mediterranean

Snacks

 


 

Session 22
CLOSING SESSION

Friday 7 September 2007 – afternoon
ROOM “PANACEA”

18:00 – 18:30

Tortajada Cecilia (invited speaker) International Water Resources Association

18:30 – 20:00

Chairman’s conclusions

21:00

Official Dinner

 

 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

 

Wednesday 5 September 2007 – afternoon

 

 

 

A.      WATER TREATMENT METHODS
WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
WATER QUALITY
WATER ANALYTICAL METHODS
GROUND WATER

 

A1

E. Farmaki, C. Avagianos, E. Lytras, L. Kousouris and Ph. Tzoumerkas

Validation of an ETAAs method for the determination of cadmium in natural and potable water: a case study

WTR[1]

 

 

A2

V.M. Matsis and E.C. Nikolaou

Cadmium in drinking water coolers

WTR

 

A3

N. Papadakis, P. Tsoumbaris, G. Sargiotis, P. Georgianos and K. Nikolaou

Hygienic evaluation of the water supply and sewerage systems in Evros Prefecture, Greece

WTR

 

A4

A. Papaioannou, P. Plageras, E. Dovriki, A. Minas, V. Krikelis, A.G. Paliatsos,
P.Th. Nastos and S. Mpeltsios

Assessment and monitoring the quality of drinking water in the context of public health

WTR

 

A5

D.S. Ramteke, R. Onkar, D. Pakhide and S. Sahasrabudhe

Assessment of fluoride in ground water, food and soil and its association with risk to health

WTR

 

A6

S.A. Samios, E.M. Smeti, L.P. Kousouris, P.C. Tzoumerkas, A.D. Nikolaou,
S.K. Golfinopoulos and T.D. Lekkas

Statistical analysis of trihalomethanes in treated-water tanks: seasonality, local variability and correlations

WTR

 

A7

G. Stavroulakis and K.S. Zoannou

Compliance of the label and the quality of table and mineral commercial bottled drinking water

WTR

 

A8

N.C. Thanasoulias, T.S. Kaloudis, L.P. Kousouris and P.K. Tzoumerkas

Immunochemical water analysis: state of the art procedures in the organic micropollutant laboratory of the Athens Water Supply and Sewerage Company, Greece

WTR

 

A9

D. Voutsa, M. Biterna, L. Antonoglou, A. Arditsoglou and E. Lazou

Arsenic removal from waters by zero valent iron: influence of physicochemical parameters

WTR

 

A10

A. Zhu, F. Long, W. Zhu and J-D. Ma

The influcences of magnetic pretreatment on water softening with NF membranes

WTR

 

A11

Fu Chun

Integrated water basin management in Mountain-River-Lake (MRL) Region in Jiangxi, China

WRM[2]

 

A12

N. Kalantari, M.R. Rahimi and M. Shebaneh

In-channel water harvesting structures for artificial recharge, Kheran alluvial aquifer in the Southwest of Iran

WRM

 

A13

V. Kanakoudis, S. Tsitsifli and A. Kallia

A review of the WFD 2000/60 implementation progress in the EU member states

WRM

 

A14

P. Kerkides, K. Soulis, E. Psomiadis and P. Giannoulopoulos

Water resources conditions assessment in Greece and their role in desertification

WRM

 

A15

K. Mitreski and A. Naumoski

Empirical model of the Lake Prespa

WRM

 

A16

F.C. Pergantis and A.F. Perganti

An approach for water management of the “Psalidi” coastal wetland in
the island of Kos

WRM

 

A17

F. Pliakas, A. Kallioras, I. Diamantis and I. Giougis

Seawater intrusion in a coastal phreatic aquifer of Kavala Prefecture, Northern Greece

WRM

 

A18

I. Boskidis, G.K. Sylaios, C. Petalas, V. Pisinaras, G.D. Gikas, K. Moutsopoulos, A. Gemitzi and V.A. Tsihrintzis

Water quantity and quality monitoring of Nestos River, North-Eastern Greece

WQ[3]

A19

G. Gatidou and N.S. Thomaidis

Single and joint toxicity of two antifouling biocides, their main metabolites and copper using phytoplanktonic bioassays

WQ

A20

D.G. Hadjimitsis, L. Toulios and C.R.I. Clayton

Contributions of satellite remote sensing to analysis of spatial and temporal variability of water quality in inland water bodies

WQ

A21

A.K. Papafilippaki, M.E. Kotti and G.G. Stavroulakis

Seasonal variations in dissolved heavy metals in the Keritis River, Chania, Greece

WQ

A22

E.M. Smeti, L.P. Kousouris, P.C. Tzoumerkas and S.K. Golfinopoulos

Trend analysis and variability of microbiological parameters of the Mornos Reservoir (Greece)

WQ

A23

E.G. Amvrazi and T.A. Albanis

Processing factors for selected pesticides persist on olives in different
virgin olive oil extraction systems

WAM[4]

A24

V.I. Boti, V.A. Sakkas and T.A. Albanis

Measurement uncertainty arising from trueness of the analysis of two endocrine disruptors and their metabolites in environmental samples: Part ΙΙ: solid phase extraction from environmental natural waters

WAM

A25

H. Chen and Y. Zhang

The prospect of the Immuno-PCR in polybrominated biphenyls detection in environment

WAM

A26

P.G. Dracopoulos, A. Chandrinos, C. Doumas, C. Nomicos, S. Poulos,
I. Thanos and V. Zervakis

An inexpensive transittance and fluorescence meter

WAM

A27

M.D. Hernando, D. Lambropoulou, I. Konstantinou, M.J. Martínez Bueno,
D. Gabrielides, A.R. Fernández-Alba and T. Albanis

Passive sampling techniques for monitoring organic contaminants in aquaculture environment

WAM

A28

G.I. Kalampoki, D.A. Lambropoulou and T.A. Albanis

Multi-residue screening of pesticide residues in surface waters of Kalamas river (N.W. Greece) by solid-phase extraction followed by GC-MS analysis

WAM

A29

K.V. Karametsi, D.A. Lambropoulou and T.A. Albanis

Solid-phase microextraction and GAS chromatography with electron capture detection for multiresidue determination of pesticides in waters

WAM

A30

E. Kastanaki, N.P. Nikolaidis and E. Psillakis

Hollow fibre liquid phase microextraction of selected organochlorinde pesticides

WAM

A31

P. Stepnowski, W. Mrozik, J. Nichthauser, A. Markowska and E. Malinski

Analysis of environmental fate and quantitative methods for determination of ionic liquids

WAM

A32

I.V. Zioris, D.A. Lambropoulou, T.G. Danis, D.T. Karagiozoglou and T.A. Albanis

Determination of pesticide residues in river water of Aliakmonas and in fresh peaches produced in the region of Imathia (Greece)

WAM

A33

N. Mehrdadi, A. Daryabeigi Zand, A.A. Matloubi and A. Baghvand

An investigation of sources of environmental pollution and its impact on groundwater quality in Mazandaran province, north of Iran

GW[5]

A34

P. Rahbari and M. Afsharasl

Simulation and evaluation of nitrate transport to the groundwater using LEACHMN and DRAINMOD-N

GW

 

 

Thursday 6 September 2007 – morning

 

B.      URBAN WASTE WATER
INDUSTRIAL WASTE WATER
ADVANCED OXIDATION PROCESSES
SOIL CONTAMINATION & REMEDIATION
SLUDGE TREATMENT

B1

M. Gratziou, M. Chalatsi and M. Tsalkatidou

Waste stabilization ponds in North Greece

UWW[6]

B2

D.G. Hatzis, P.A. Paraskevas and S. Basilaros

Operation evaluation of the wastewater treatment plant of Mytilene, Lesvos – Greece

UWW

B3

C.A. Kambanellas and S.C. Kambanellas

Recycling of grey water in Cyprus

UWW

B4

L. Kos, K. Michalska and J. Perkowski

Fenton’s reaction as an alternative to coagulation in treatment of wastewater with high detergent content

UWW

B5

S. Mimis and P. Gaganis

Vertical flow constructed wetlands for wastewater treatment: a pilot scale study

UWW

B6

K. Ramalingam, J. Fillos, S. Xanthos, M. Gong, A. Deur and K. Beckmann

Predicting SS removal performance in rectangular final settling tanks (FSTs) using 3-dimensional CFD model

UWW

B7

Z. Salem, L. Toumi, Y. Kechroud and K. Allia

Evaluation of hospital wastewaters pollution and treatment recommentations

UWW

B8

H. Selcuk, V. Naddeo, L. Rizzo and V. Belgiorno

Advanced treatment by ozonation and sonolysis for domestic wastewater reuse

UWW

B9

M. Fang and W. Li

The molecular biology identification of a hydrolyzed polyacrylamide (HPAM) degrading bacreria strain H5 and biodegradation product analysis

IWW[7]

B10

I.H. Farooqi, F. Basheer and T. Ahmad

Studies on biodegradation of phenols and m cresols by upflow anaerobic sludge blanket and aerobic sequential batch reactor

IWW

B11

J. Ma, F. Long, A. Zhu and Y. Liu

Degradation of LAS wastewater with immobilized Corynebacterium jeikeium GZ6

IWW

B12

M. Casarci, D. De Angelis, L. Grana and A. Spadoni

Applicability of submerged membrane for on-site reuse of textile dyehouse wastewater

IWW

B13

A. Hamitouche, T. Berrama and Z. Bendjama

Adsorption of para-chlorophenol on an activated carbon from apricot stones: equilibrium and kinetic studies

IWW

B14

W. Li, M. Fang and Y. Jie

Effect of polymer oil drive process in Daqing Oil Field on the microogranism community in oil deposit system

IWW

B15

T.M. Qaisrani and W.M. Samhaber

Flux enhancement by air dispersion in cross-flow microfiltration of a fine colloidal system through spiral wound module

IWW

B16

D. Hamane and Z. Bendjama

Utilisation of eucalyptus sawdust as an adsorbent for removal of lead from aqueous solution

IWW

B17

S.K. Pali, S.S. Konar, A. Mukherjee and T.K. Das

Removal of Cadmium ion by cadmium resistant mutant of Aspergillus niger from water

IWW

B18

N.S. Rathore, A. Leopold, A. Fortuny, M.T. Coll, A.K. Pabby and A.M. Sastre

Extraction and permeation studies of Cd(II) using CYANEX-923

IWW

B19

F. Ciner and S.K. Akal Solmaz

Decolarization of reactive dye containing wastewater using fenton, fenton-like and chemical coagulation

AOP[8]

B20

T. Fukuta, S. Agari, D. Kuchar, M. Kubota, M.S. Onyango, H. Matsuda, L. Huang and K. Yagishita

Decomposition characteristics of copper and zinc cyanide complexes by wet oxidation at low temperatures

AOP

B21

A.R. Rahmani

Investigation of photocatalytic degradation of phenol by UV/TiO2 process

AOP

B22

V.A. Sakkas, K. Shibata, Y. Yamaguchi, S. Sugasawa and T. Albanis

Aquatic photodegradation study of zink pyrithione: degradation kinetics and byproduct identification

AOP

B23

I. Sanchez, X. Bernat, F. Stuber, J. Font, A. Fortuny, A.l Fabregat and C. Bengoa

Phenol oxidation promoted by chelated iron: degradation pathway

AOP

B24

T. Velegraki and D. Mantzavinos

A study on the removal of benzoic acid using advanced oxidation processes

AOP

B25

T. Mimides, M. Mitselou, M. Balaska and E. Kotsaki

Phytoremediation of polluted soils from petroleum hydrocarbons

SOIL[9]

B26

D. Jahani, H.R. Peyrowan, M. Mokhtari, N. Sharafi, M. Karimpour Reihan

Assessment of erodability indices of marls in the south east of Tehran (Iran)

SOIL

B27

W. Liu, J. Moriizumi, H. Yamazawa and T. Iida

Partitioning source of soil carbon dioxide in a forest area by specific activities of 14C and carbon isotopic compositions

SOIL

B28

W. Mrozik, J. Nichthauser, A. Markowska, M. Golebiowski, J. Kumirska, G. Czerwicka, E. Malinski and P. Stepnowski

Investigation of sorption mechanism of ionic liquids onto selected natural soils

SOIL

B29

K.G. Serelis, E.G. Papazoglou and V.D. Tsatiris

Effects of contaminated water on soil specific surface area: a leaching column experiment

SOIL

B30

A. Szewczyk, I. Zawierucha and G. Malina

The effect of various carbon sourses on stimulating bioprecipitation of heavy metals in the saturated zone

SOIL

B31

L.I. Tsikritzis, M. Fotakis, E.I. Amanatidou and R.L. Tsikritzi

Naturally occurring radionuclides of soil around the coal mines of West Macedonia, Greece

SOIL

B32

I. Zawierucha, A. Szewczyk and G. Malina

Combined enhancement of intrinsic biodegradation in oil-hydrocarbons contaminated soil

SOIL

B33

A. Giannis, E. Gidarakos and A. Skouta

Transport of cadmium and assessment of phytotoxicity after electrokinetic remediation

SOIL

B34

J.A. Radaideh and B.Y. Ammary

The influence of sludge stabilization on its dewaterability conventional sand drying beds

ST[10]

B35

B. Radjaram and R. Saravanane

Anaerobic stabilization and biomass conversion of transformed intermediates of anti-biotic pharmaceuticals waste sludge

ST

 

 

Thursday 6 September 2007 – afternoon

 

 

 

C.      AIR POLLUTION
AIR TREATMENT
SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT
ENERGY

C1

C. Schreiner, Al. Trandabat, M. Branzila and R. Ciobanu Environmental measurement center based on remote instrumentation

AIR[11]

C2

G.R. Gillich, F.C. Berinde, N. Potoceanu, C.M. Gruescu, G. Samoilescu and C.P. Chioncel

Considerations regarding pollution with noise and vibration due to industrial sources

AIR

C3

R. Alkama, S. Adjabi, F. Abbaci and K. Mouaci

Atmospheric pollution from industrial and automobile source emissions in the region of Bejaia

AIR

C4

S.W. Chang, K.M. Mok and K.V. Yuen

Association of PM10 pollution episodes with the meteorological conditions in Macau

AIR

C5

D.G. Hadjimitsis, L. Toulios and C.R.I. Clayton

Satellite image processing for aerosol optical thickness mapping: overview of the “Spatial-aerosol” code

AIR

C6

E.A. Maraziotis, L.L. Sarotis and C.E. Marazioti

An analysis of inhalable (PM10) and fine particles (PM2.5) concentration levels in urban area of Patras, Greece

AIR

C7

K. Nikolaou, H. Tsarsitalidis and N. Papadakis

Traffic and air pollution temporal evolution in the city of Serres, Greece

AIR

C8

A.P. Sharma and B.D.Tripathi

Magnetic mapping of fly-ash pollution and heavy metals around a point source in dry tropical environment

AIR

C9

G. Valarini, I.S. Melo, M.J. Valarini and P.J. Valarini

Leaf yeasts as bioindicators of air pollution in Southeastern Brazil

AIR

C10

Y. Yang, X. Li, Y.L. Li, M. Tan, W. Lu, G. Zhang and Y. Li

Platinum concentrations in urban airborne particles from Shanghai, China

AIR

C11

Yuanxum Zhang, Yuanmao Zhang, D. Li, H. Wai, Y. Wang, G. Zhang, Y. Li and Y. Zeng

Study of air pollution source by combined technique of ACCU and PIXE

AIR

C12

M. Fouskas, M-I. Manousakas, V. Koykouliou and H. Papaefthymiou

Indoor radon easurements in Megalopolis – Southern Greece

AIR

C13

A.H. Ismail and Z.A. Hussyin

Study of seasonal variations of radon levels and its risks inside different schools in Iraqi Kurdistan region for the first time

AIR

C14

L.I.B. Silva, T.A.P. Rocha-Santos and A.C. Duarte

In-situ sensing of volatile organic compounds in indoor atmosphere and confined areas of industrial environments

AIR

C15

T. Fujita, A. Yokoi, T. Kawano, M. Kubota, H. Matsuda, H. Liwei and K. Ushiroebisu

Decomposition characteristics of Cl, F- containing persistent gases by non-thermal plasma

AIR –T[12]

C16

M. Tsitsiriki, O. Bereketidou, H. Latsios and M.A. Goula

System design and cost estimations for Nox selective catalytic reduction (SCR) on coal-fired boilers

AIR –T

C17

D.S. Achilias, A. Giannoulis and G.Z. Papageorgiou

Recycling of polymers from packaging materials using the dissolution-reprecipitation technique: advantages and limitations

SWM[13]

C18

K.S. Al-Shallash and M.M. Shereif

Healthcare waste management in Saudi Arabia. A case study

SWM

C19

M. Bekatorou, M. Kanellaki, I.M. Banat and P. Nigam

Animal feed production by solid state fermentation of brewer’s spent grains and malt spent rootlets with Aspergillus Awamori, A. Oryzae and Phanerochaete Chrysosporium

SWM

C20

L.O. Enekwechi and E.O. Longe

Influence of hydrogeological barriers on migration pattern of leachates in municipal landfills

SWM

C21

M. Ikokwu and I.V. Usino

Urban solid wastes as a major public health disaster in Nigeria

SWM

C22

F. Mohellebi and C.E. Chitour

Characterization and regeneration of waste insulating lubricant

SWM

C23

M. Paraschiv, M. Tazerout and R. Kuncser

Thermolysis of plastic waste and composites – a method for energy valorising and/or reinforced materials recycling

SWM

C24

G. Radonjic and M. Makarovic

Added-value of recycled mixed plastics through interfacial modification: effects of processing conditions on final properties of modified mixed plastics wastes

SWM

C25

G. Siavalas, S. Zilakou, S. Kalaitzidis, A. Chatziapostolou, A Bouzinos and K. Christanis

Trace element leachability from lignite and combustion by-products under certain pH conditions

SWM

C26

B. Voncina and M. Pintar

Textile waste recycling

SWM

C27

M. Barmina, A. Desnickis, M. Gedrovics and M. Zake

Co-firing of renewable with fossil fuel for the cleaner heat energy production

ENER[14]

C28

M. Barmina, A. Desnickis and M. Zake

Electric field effect on the wood biomass co-fire and the formation of polluting emissions

ENER

C29

M. Gonzalez-Martinez and C. Clemente-Jul

Biomass heating system for a building

ENER

C30

M. Paraschiv and M. Tazerout

Non-conventional fuels from palm oil

ENER

C31

E. Tzirakis, F. Zannikos and S. Stournas

Impact of driving style on fuel consumption and exhaust emissions: defensive and aggressive driving style

ENER

 

 

Friday 7 September 2007 – morning

 

D.      ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY
METEOROLOGY
MARINE POLLUTION
ECOLOGY

D1

P. Chatzimpiros, G. Lagos and G.-F. Sargentis

Man and City. Myth and Vision

ENV-S[15]

D2

B. Kourmpanis, K. Moustakas, A. Papadopoulos, M. Stylianou and M. Loizidou

Selection of the optimum scheme for the management of construction and demolition waste in Cyprus with the help of multi-criteria analysis

ENV-S

D3

M. Loizidou, C. Koroneos, D. Chardas, A. Bourka, T. Palekithrytis, D. Fatta and L. Chrysostomou

Sustainable construction in public and private works through IPP aproach - the SUSCON project

ENV-S

D4

B. Maghsoudlou Kamali

Strategic Environmental assessment of Iran's industrial development policies through strategic factors analysis method (SWOT)

ENV-S

D5

M. Mandaraka and M. Kornoutou

Contents and structure of corporate social responsibility (CSR) reports published in Greece

ENV-S

D6

P. Roudgarmi, N. Khorasani, M. Monavari and J. Nouri

Environmental impact evaluation by spatial multi-criteria evaluation technique

ENV-S

D7

D. Sanopoulos and N. Duic

Development of environmental guidelines for the region of Western Balkans - WEB-ENV project results

ENV-S

D8

A. Skouloudis, F. Kourmousis and K. Evangelinos

Development of an evaluation methodology for sustainability reports using international standards on reporting

ENV-S

D9

A. Mavrakis, S. Dasaklis, G. Theoharatos and A. Tasopoulos

The evolution of a strong atmospheric disturbance over the Aegean Sea and the associated meteorological parameters, described by satellite data and GIS

MET[16]

D10

M.H. Mobin, S. Mohsen Mirhosseini and M. Heydari

GIS-based analysis of beginning, end, and the length of the rainy season along arid and semi-arid climates of central parts of Iran (Gavkhooni basin)

MET

D11

K. Philippopoulos, G. Karvounis and D. Deligiorgi

Meteorological representivity analysis and modeling the atmospheric dispersion of a power plant plume

MET

D12

A. Ounnar, N. Chekir, J. Arrar and F. Bentahar

Experimental investigations of the jet behaviour into fluidised bed for biological depollution of coastal sand

MAR[17]

D13

K.G. Rados, Y.G. Perivolaris, A. Vougiouka, K. Venezis, G. Karalis and A. Zervos

Application of a mesoscale weather prediction model for short-term forecasting of power production of wind farms in complex terrain - Test case: island of Crete

MAR

D14

L. Shashua-Bar, P. Hasapis, K. Chronopoulos, Y. Tzamir, R. Sebba, A. Kazana, M. Hoffman and I. Tsiros

Strategic modeling of the urban canopy layer microclimate: preliminary simulation results for urban street canyons with trees in Athens, Greece

MAR

D15

A. Mavrakis, S. Dasaklis and A. Christides A.

Study of the characteristics of the Thriassion Plain streams and their contribution to the degradation of the marine environment of the Elefsis Gulf

MAR

D16

S. Poulos, G. Alexandrakis, A. Karditsa and P. Drakopoulos

Heavy metal investigation, as pollutant indicators, in bottom sediments, in the harbours Heraklion and Alexandroupolis (Aegean Sea, Greece)

MAR

D17

N.M. Fyllas, H. Metohianakis, N. Xypteras and P.G. Dimitrakopoulos

Study of the regeneration density in East Mediterannean pine forests (Pinus brutia Ten.) of different succession stage defined by last fire event

ECO[18]

D18

T. Mimides and E. Kotsaki

The key role of wetlands in addressing the global groundwater crisis. A review

ECO

D19

A. Pantera, I. Raftoyannis and A.M. Papadopoulos

Fir decline as a result of nutrient imbalance: preliminary results

ECO

D20

A. Papadopoulos, Y. Raftoyannis and A. Pantera

Fir decline in Greece: a dendroclimatological approach

ECO

D21

N.G. Akinshina and A.A. Azizov

Urban greenery monitoring for sustainable urban management

ECO

D22

Z.S. Andreopoulou, A.K. Kokkinakis and T. Pavlidis

Sustainable environmental management of running waters ecosystems with a database application

ECO

D23

A.T. Gallis

Evaluation of the damage by insect Marchalina Hellenica (Genn.) in Easterh Attica, Greece. Conclusions for the sustainable management of forests ecosystems

ECO

D24

I. Gatsis, S. Koukoulas, A. Vafeiadis and K. Gkoltsiou

A rule-based approach for mapping and monitoring of land cover changes in Lesvos (E. Greece), with emphasis in deforestation and olive groves abandonment

ECO

D25

A.A. Hedayati, M. Yavari, M. Bahmani, M. Alizadeh and T. Bagheri

Examination reciprocal relationship of blood profile in Great sturgeon (Huso huso) cultured in brackish water condition

ECO

D26

Z. Herseczki and G. Marton

Glycerol-based eco-technologies using environmentally benign chemicals

ECO

D27

A. Iatrou and K. Abeliotis

Land use impact assessment based on life cycle assessment in protected aeras of ecological network Natura 2000

ECO

D28

M. Karimpour Reihan and F. Amiraslani

The evolution of a specified ecosystem in a semi-arid climate (Case study: Razan basin, Iran)

ECO

D29

A.K. Kokkinakis and Z.S. Andreopoulou

Decision support for sustainable fishery management in lake ecosystems using production models of commercial fish species

ECO

D30

N. Mashhadi and F. Amiraslani

The study of sand sources in order to rehabilitate of desertified ecosystem (Case study: Khartooran Erg, Iran)

ECO

D31

L. Wang, F. Ma and Y. Yang

Water status in the replacement of zonic stipa baicalensis by azonic Leymus chinesis in the Songnen Plains of China

ECO

D32

G.C. Zalidis, N.G. Silleos, T.K. Alexandridis, E. Lazaridou, A. Chantzaridou and K. Nikolaou

Deriving indicators for monitoring European Ramsar wetlands using Earth Observation: The case study of Delta Axios-Loudias-Aliakmonas, Greece

ECO

 

 

 


 

 

WORKSHOP I

CONTROL OF DISINFECTION BY PRODUCTS
IN DRINKING WATER AND WASTEWATER FOR REUSE

 

Wednsday 5 September 2007 – afternoon, ROOM “CHIRON”

 

 

The present workshop is aimed to discuss and spread the results of a research project co-founded by Italian Ministry for University and Research (MIUR). By means of this type of projects, MIUR economically supports  Italian Universities in order to encourage researchers exchange among Mediterranean countries. The present project, coordinated by prof. Vincenzo Belgiorno from University of Salerno (Italy), involved Universities from Greece (University of the Aegean, Mytilene), Italy (University of Salerno), Morocco (University of Hassan II Mohammadia) and Turkey (Bogazici University and Pamukkale University).

 

The water scarcity is a common problem for the countries located in arid and semi-arid areas such as Mediterranean  countries. In these areas surface waters are fundamental resource to satisfy the increasing drinking water demand. Unfortunately, the use of oxidants/disinfectants in drinking water treatment results in the formation of potentially carcinogenic compounds because of the reaction among these chemicals, naturally occurring organic matter and bromide. Moreover, the leak of natural water resources make difficult to satisfy the water demand in others sectors too, thus the wastewater reuse is an important integrative/alternative resource for not drinking uses (such as urban, agricultural and industrial).

 

According to the above mentioned problems, the MIUR project was aimed to investigate the behaviour of advanced oxidation processes (photocatalysis, ozonation, sonolysis) in drinking water and wastewater treatment. Photocatalysis was used in drinking water treatment in order to control formation of disinfection by products (DBPs). Photocatalysis, ozonation, sonolysis and their combination were used in advanced treatment of civil and civil/industrial wastewater in order to evaluate the potential reuse.

 

The Sanitary and Environmental Engineering Division (SEED) of Salerno University coordinates this international workshop, and welcomes participants.

 

 


 

 

WORKSHOP II

WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT: WATER FRAMEWORK DIRECTIVE 2000/60/EC. APPLICATION AND PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN ANTHEMOUNTAS RIVER BASIN IN GREECE

 

Thursday 6 September 2007 – morning – ROOM “CHIRON”

 

 

The Development Agency of Eastern Thessaloniki S.A. “ANATOLIKI S.A.” organizes the workshop on water recourses management, in 6th of September 2007, in the frame of 10th International Conference on Environmental Science and Technology - CEST 2007, in Kos island, Greece.

The meeting is included in the dissemination activities of the project LIFE04/ENV/GR/000099 - WATER AGENDA entitled: “Development and implementation of integrated water resources management policy to a river basin, through the application of a social wide local agreement, based on the principles of Agenda 21 and the provisions of Water Framework Directive 2000/60/EC ” which is being implemented from September 2004 and will be end in October 2007. The other project’s partners are:  the Region of Central Macedonia, the Municipality of Thermi, the National Technical University of Athens, the National Center of Environment & Sustainable Development, Comune di Milano, Italy and Institut de Ciéncia I Technologia Ambientals Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain

The aim of the workshop are:

-          the presentation of the activities and technical tools that were developed during the LIFE project 

-          the promotion of the available technical tools on application of WFD and Public Participation Procedures

-          the dissemination of the experience and results from sustainable water resources management practices

-          the experience transfer among the members of Euro Mediterranean cooperation  network and the expansion of the network with new members.

The workshop will contribute to the sustainable water resources management focusing on the application of WFD and the Public participation during the producing and application of river basin management plans.

The workshop is addressed to:

-          Representatives of Ministries, Municipalities and Chambers. 

-          Personnel of Water Directorates, Public and Local Authorities and Water services working on environmental permissions and water resources management.

-          Scientists and researchers.

-          NGO’s and other Civil Society organizations

 


 

 

YOUNG RESEARCHERS’ SESSION

 

Thursday 6 September 2007 – afternoon – ROOM “CHIRON”

 

 

The Young Researchers Session is introduced for the first time as a special event of the 10th Conference of Environmental Science and Technology – CEST, organised by the Global Network on Environmental Science and Technology and the Department of Environmental Studies of the University of the Aegean in Greece. 
 
This particular session is devoted to PhD students, post docs, and junior researchers working in the field of environmental sciences, the main objective being the dissemination of information regarding relevant ongoing research activities in Universities and Research Institutes. 
 
During the session the researchers will be asked to give a 20 minutes overall presentation, focusing on the objectives, methods ,main results and ideas for further development of their work, with the intention to inform a wider and not necessarily specialised with their work audience.  
 

 


 

 

WORKSHOP III

E-LEARNING: EMERGING FORMS OF ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION
DELIVERY WITHIN A EUROPEAN KNOWLEDGE-BASED SOCIETY

 

Friday 7 September 2007 – morning – ROOM “CHIRON”

 

 

The workshop “E-Learning: Emerging forms of Environmental Education delivery within a European knowledge-based society” is organised by the Educate! Project (http://e-educating.org/) a multi-partner initiative funded through INTERREG IIIC CADSES aimed at promoting education in the water sector. Educate! aims at professional capacity building and provision of a common understanding of IWRM for young graduates within a cooperative, transnational environment.

The Project is launching an MSc programme starting this year, delivered via e-leaning and the workshop aims at discussing the role of e-learning for water and environmental engineering within an EU and Global context. The speakers are key players in water education and e-learning in Europe and will discuss their experiences in delivering distance learning courses as well as their views on EUs educational and knowledge development aspirations.

The workshop will be in itself a “show-case” for e-learning, and include selected presentations delivered remotely, live demos and a hands-on tutorial session using selected material from the MSc to be delivered to a small participant’s audience.

Convenors: Prof. A. Katsiri, Prof. D. Assimacopoulos and Dr. C Makropoulos.

 

Organised by the Educate! Project (5D129)

 

 

 

 



[1] WTR: Water Treatment

[2] WRM: Water Resources Management

[3] WQ: Water Quality

[4] WAM: Water Analytical Methods

[5] GW: Groundwater

[6] UWW: Urban Waste Water

[7] IWW: Industrial Waste Water

[8] AOP: Advances Oxidation Processes

[9] SOIL: Soil Contamination - Remediation

[10] ST: Sludge Treatment

[11] AIR: Air Pollution

[12] AIR-T: Air Treatment

[13] SWM: Solid Waste Management

[14] ENER: Energy

[15] ENV-S: Environmental Sustainability

[16] MET: Meteorology

[17] MAR: Marine Pollution

[18] ECO: Ecology